Privacy Policy

One Of A Kind Events, located at muntweg 38, 2990 Wuustwezel, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

https://www.oneofakind-events.be | Muntweg 38, 2990 Wuustwezel | +32468309111 | info@oneofakind-events.be

Tomas Schippers is the Data Protection Officer of One Of A Kind Events. He can be reached via Tomas.schippers@oneofakind-events.be

Personal Data We Process: One Of A Kind Events processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide it to us yourself.

Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  1. First and last name
  2. Gender
  3. Date of birth
  4. Place of birth
  5. Address details
  6. Telephone number
  7. E-mail address
  8. IP Address
  9. Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephon
  10. Location data
  11. Data about your activities on our website
  12. Data on your surfing behaviour on various websites (e.g. because this company is part of an advertising network)
  13. Internet browser and device type
  14. Bank account number

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process. One Of A Kind Events processes the following special and/or sensitive personal data of you:

  1. data of persons under 16 years of age

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect information about website visitors who are under the age of 16. Unless they have parental or guardian consent. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in their children’s online activities, in order to prevent the collection of data about children without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data on a minor without such consent, please contact us at gegevensbescherming@oneofakind-events.be and we will delete this information.

  1. national registry number

With which purpose and on which basis do we process personal data?

One Of A Kind Events processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  1. Processing your payment
  2. Sending you our newsletter and/or advertising folder
  3. To be able to call you or send you an e-mail if this is necessary to provide our services
  4. To inform you about changes in our services and products
  5. To offer you the possibility to create an account
  6. To deliver goods and services to you
  7. One Of A Kind Events analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and tailor the products and services to your preferences.
  8. One Of A Kind Events tracks your surfing behavior on different websites to help us tailor our products and services to your needs.
  9. One Of A Kind Events also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data we need for our tax return. 
 
How long we keep personal data? 
One Of A Kind Events does not keep your personal data longer than strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We apply the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:
 
(Category) of personal data > Retention Period > Reason
Personal data > Retention Period > Reason                         
Address > Retention period > Reason
Etc. > Retention period > Reason 
 
Sharing personal data with third parties
 
One Of A Kind Events only provides personal information to third parties if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to meet your legal obligations. 
 
Cookies or similar techniques we use
 
One Of A Kind Events only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your convenience. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. They also allow us to optimize our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your Internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can delete all information previously stored using your browser settings.
 
Reviewing, modifying or deleting data 
 
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by One Of A Kind Events and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can request us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization named by you.
 
You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or a request to withdraw your permission or to object to the processing of your personal data to gegevensbescherming@oneofakind-events.be.
 
 
To make sure that the request for inspection was made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. Make in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.
 
One Of A Kind Events would also like to point out that you have the possibility to lodge a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons
 
How we secure personal data
 
One Of A Kind Events takes the protection of your personal data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you feel that your data is not secure or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via gegevensbescherming@oneofakind-events.be
 
Let's Play Together.

Join Our Discord

Battle Of The Shooters is part of the One Of A Kind Events family! Join the family to keep updated on our next events!

DISCORD

BOTS | Battle Of The Shooters is an Tournament based in Antwerp, Belgium

© 2021 BOTS | Battle Of The Shooters | One Of A Kind Events | Privacy Policy | Terms & Conditions